Justia Criminal Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The prosecution was allowed to introduce evidence of defendant’s prior conviction of domestic battery of the same victim. The appellate court affirmed conviction for first degree murder and a sentence of 60 years. The Illinois Supreme Court affirmed, holding that the murder of a family or household member involving an incident of domestic violence is the functional equivalent of domestic battery or aggravated battery, referred to in section 115-20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that evidence of a prior conviction for domestic battery or aggravated battery committed against a family or household member is admissible in a later criminal prosecution for “any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same person .“
Posted in:
Criminal Law, Illinois Supreme Court
People v. Cathey
At trial for a 2004 shooting, defendant testified to self-defense, but was impeached by introduction of earlier convictions for aggravated battery with a firearm and possession of a controlled substance.