Justia Criminal Law Opinion Summaries
[…] State v. Obrero
The Supreme Court reversed the judgment of the circuit court denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the charges against him of, among other things, second-degree murder, holding that the State's prosecution of Defendant was unlawful under Haw. Rev. Stat. 801-1.On appeal from his convictions, Defendant argued that the State violated Haw. Rev. Stat. 801-1 by using the complaint and preliminary hearing process to prosecute him for second-degree murder, attempted murder in the first and second degree, and use of a firearm in the commission of a separate felony, holding (1) under section 801-1, criminal defendants cannot be "subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court" for an alleged offense without an indictment or information, unless the charged offense is contempt or within the jurisdiction of the district court; and (2) defendants are "subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished" at arraignment. View "State v. Obrero" on Justia Law
Posted in: