Justia Criminal Law Opinion Summaries
[…] The Sixth Circuit affirmed denial. Section 3582(c)(2) does not permit a sentence reduction when the operation of another Guidelines provision prevents an amendment from having the effect of lowering the Guidelines range applicable to a defendant’s case. Even if Amendment 782 had applied when Smith was sentenced, Smith’s status as a career offender under section 4B1.1 still would have required the application of a Guidelines range of 360 months to life. View "United States v. Smith" on Justia Law

by
Odeh was charged under 18 U.S.C. 1425(a), which provides that “[w]hoever knowingly procures or attempts to procure, contrary to law, the naturalization of any person” shall be fined or imprisoned.